Site logo

The RPS Foundation

Richfield Public Schools Foundation

Honorees

-click the year to view the honorees from that year

2008-2009

2008-2009 Rave Review Recipients

Bill Aberg
Deb Ahlstrom
Carrie Allen
Jerry Asmussen
David Boie
Julie Bowers
Joanne Cosgrove
Ann Fehrenbach
Sandi Forest
Mary Foslien
Mary Foslien
Beth Giefer
Kirstin Gulland
Suzanne Haas
Suzanne Haas
Dan Healey
Kelli Heckman
Betsy Hodek
Sheila Johnston
Chris Kaus
David Kitzmann
Melanie Lawrence-Smith
Leah Lennon
Mezgebu Liben
Mez Gabu Liben
Aaron Loesch
Christine Maleck
Ellie Maurer
Vicki McInnis
Steve Mills
Alissa Movern
Jamie Palmer
Jim Paulson
Rosie Pregler
Chris Pregler
RMS Staff
Hugh Roberts
Mr. Roudané
Mark Roudané
Mrs. Schleyer
Jodi Schleyer
Gary Schuette
Michael Schwartz
Anika Sellmeyer
Anika Sellmeyer
Sandy Stone
Mrs. Stone
Kerry Turrentine
Pat Vaughn
Kari Webster
Kari Webster
Pete Williams

2007-2008

Rave Review Recipients 2007-2008

Centennial
Monica Byron – 2nd grade Teacher
Joanne Cosgrove – 2nd grade Teacher
Gayle Gruenewald – Kindergarten Teacher
Pam Hockert – 2nd grade Teacher
Karen Redlin – Reading Specialist
Kathy Rosenberg – PTSO President
Carey Seeley-Dzierzak – 1st grade Teacher
LeeAnn Wise – Principal

Sheridan Hills
Deb Ahlstrom – Spec. Ed. Para
Carol Beck – Managerial Para
Barbara Blahoski – Media – 2 Awards
Laurie Dudash – 1st grade Teacher
Patrick Eisele – 1st grade long-term sub
Suzanne Haas – Kindergarten Teacher – 2 Awards
Kristin Hiykel – Music Teacher
Susan Kunelius – Physical Education
Jean Leskee (In Memoriam)
“Lunch Ladies” – Food Service
Christine Maleck – PTO – 2 Awards
Joey Page – Principal
Mark Roudane – 1st grade Teacher
Laura Scanlon – 2nd grade Teacher – 2 Awards
Kari Webster - Paraprofessional
Amy Winter – Art Teacher

Dual Language School
Veronica Bach Dowd – Instructional Paraprofessional
Melissa Campana – Kindergarten Teacher
Juan Figueroa – Kindergarten Teacher
Mary Fonts – Instructional Paraprofessional
Karen Sherman – Food Service
Shari Shilson – Classroom Helper, Daisy Leader
Luis Versalles – Program Coordinator

Richfield Intermediate School
Christine Awbrey – 4th grade Teacher
Tom Becker – Physical Education
Kelli Kiedrowski – Special Education/Autism Teacher
Melanie Lawrence – 4th grade Teacher
Adam Miller – Art Teacher
Omar Mcmillan – 5th grade Teacher
Catherine Pumarlo – 3rd grade Teacher
Marion Nessa (In Memoriam)
Eric Paulson – Principal
Hugh Roberts – Asst. Principal
Sandy Sandvig – 5th grade Teacher
Jodi Schleyer – 3rd grade Teacher
Gary Schutte – Gifted and Talented Program
Sharon Steen – 4th grade Teacher
Linda Turgeon-Schramm 5th grade Teacher
Cindy Ward – Special Education Paraprofessional

Richfield Middle Schools
Lisa Kiner – Language Arts
Leah Larson –Media Specialist
Emily Lilja – Asst. Principal
Stephen West – Principal – 2 Awards

Richfield High School
Dr. Jill Johnson – Principal
Pamela Kriesel-Koll
Vickie McInnis- Copy Center
Teresa Rosen - Asst. Principal
Jason Wenschlag - Asst. Principal

Community Education
Lisa Rahn – Community Education Supervisor

District Office
Kate Foate-Trewick – Director of Curriculum, Instruction & Tech.
Lynda Gault – Director of Special Programs
Craig Holje – Director of Personnel – 2 Awards
Todd Olson – Athletic Director
Cindy Raynor – Special Education Supervisor
Michael Schwartz – Business Manager
Pat Vaughn – Executive Secretary

Buildings/Grounds/Transportation
Rus George – Supervisor
Sanders Thompson – Bus Driver

Multi-Building
Jane Weber – Substitute Teacher

2006-2007

HONORED STAFF 2006-2007

Centennial Elementary
Gail Brown

Sheridan Hills Elementary
Anika Sellmeyer
Tricia Thompson
Mark Roudane
Mary Jo Gregersen
Trudie King
Ann Fehrenback

Richfield Intermediate School
Sandy Stone (2)
Nancy Anderson (2)
Melanie Lawrence
Barb Sharpe (2)

Richfield Middle School
Ben Hoehn

Richfield High School
Kelli Heckman

2005-2006

HONORED STAFF 2005-2006

District Office Staff
Dr. Barbara Devlin

Early Childhood Family Education
Marcia Hjerpe
Karen McClellan

Centennial Elementary
Barb Blahoski
Joanne Cosgrove
Stacy Dilks
Jaque Farrell
Jonathan Heyer
Jake Jauert
Shannon Kolhei
Liz Meyer
Rosa Rubio
Lee Ann Wise
Lisa Zurek

Sheridan Hills Elementary
Jean Malherek

Richfield Intermediate School
Nancy Berres
Omar McMillan
Jackie Scheer
Jodi Schleyer
Barb Sharpe

Richfield Middle School
Ben Hoehn

Retired Staff
Stan Kantar

2004-2005

HONORED STAFF 2004-2005

Centennial
Caroline Anderson
Gail Brown
Jaime Charnholm
JoAnne Cosgrove
Judy Cowdery
Stacy Dilks
Kay Elliott
Cindy Lybeck
Liz Meyer

District Staff
Vickie McInnis

Elliot
Marnie Boivin
Marcia Hjerpe
Jan Olsen
Marian Miller
Erin Stuedemann
Jeanne Szczeck

Richfield High School
Darla Demers - DECA
Bill Roesner

Richfield Intermediate School
Nancy Anderson
Monica Byron
Ann Dougherty
Omar McMillan
Kathy Post
Bobbi Ray

Richfield Middle School
Emily Grandlund
Michael Hughes
Sarah Holm
Ann Richter

Sheridan Hills
Wendy Brown
Beth Giefer
Suzanne Haas

Retired
Larry Hansen (RIS)
Roger Leary (RHS)
Eloyce McGillivary (RHS)
Dale Strom (RHS)
Barb Thissen (RHS)

In Memoriam
Tim Johnson (RJHS)

2003-2004

HONORED STAFF 2003-2004

Centennial Elementary
Stacy Burmeister
Stacy Dilks
Kay Elliott
Julie Grier
Jonathan Heyer
Meg Hatton honors all of her former colleagues

Sheridan Hills Elementary
Carrie Allen
Wendy Brown
Suzanne Haas
Tricia Kathner
Theresa Walker

Richfield Intermediate School
Nancy Anderson
Lee Herman
Cathy Martinson
Melissa McKeand
Donnis Mullen
Kathy Post
Bill Roesner
Sandra Sandvig
Gary Schuette
Sandy Stone
Barb Thies


Richfield Middle School
Cari Gregerson
Jim Habeck
RMS Team Pegasus:
Gary Aylward, Lisa Kiner, Cortney Niznick, Andy Uhler

Richfield High School
Jim Carlson (retired)
Colleen Fischer
In Memory of Vance Crosby

2002-2003

HONORED STAFF 2002-2003

Current
Linda Holstrom (Centennial)
Ross Solomonson (Centennial)
Shelly Ulmer (Centennial)

Mary Foslien (Sheridan Hills)
Mark Roudane (Sheridan Hills)

Nancy Berres (Richfield Intermediate School)

Retired
Robert Chemberlein (RHS)

In Memoriam
Vance Crosby (RHS)
Amy Grady (RHS)